Project/Area Number |
16510053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yuri Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00216574)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Oxidative Stress / Aging / Radiation / Astrocytes / Stress Response / Proteomics / 2-Dimensional Electrophoresis / 参加ストレス |
Research Abstract |
We investigated low-dose irradiation-responsive proteins using proteomics on two-dimensional (2-D) PAGE, and the effects of aging on cell responses to radiation in variously aged rat astrocytes. After 5 Gy irradiation, the relative abundance of peroxiredoxin 2, an antioxidant enzyme, and latexin, an inhibitor of carboxypeptidase, increased. The induction of these proteins was suppressed by aging, suggesting that the response to high-dose radiation decreased with aging. The relative abundance of elongation factor 2 (EF-2) fragment increased 3 h and reduced 24 h after 0.1 Gy irradiation. Temporal enhancement of the EF-2 fragment due to low-dose irradiation was suppressed by aging. Since radiation adaptive response in cultured astrocytes was observed 3 h but not 24 h after 0.1 Gy-irradiation and suppressed by aging as previously reported, alteration of the EF-2 fragment corresponded to the radiation adaptive response. We also examined phospho-protein profiles, resulting in the relative abundance of phospho-EF-1β and phospho-β-actin being altered by 0.1 Gy-irradiation; however, aging did not affect the alteration of phospho-EF-141 and phospho-β-actin, unlike the EF-2 fragment. The results suggested that the EF-2 fragment was a possible candidate for the protein responsible for the radiation adaptive response in cultured astrocytes.