Establishment of an epidemiological database targeting the residents living around the Semipalatinsk nuclear test site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionRadiation Effects Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroaki  Radiation Effects Research Foundation, Information Technology Department, Chief, 情報技術部, 部長 (20360852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Masaharu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, Professor, 原爆放射線医科学研究所 国際放射線情報センター, 教授 (50099090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk / Low Dose Exposure / Radiation / Database / 低線量被爆
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to establish an epidemiological database targeting the residents living around the Semipalatinsk nuclear test site. This database is developed at the Scientific Research Institute of Radiation Medicine Ecology (SRIRME) in Republic of Kazakhstan with cooperation of SRIRME. SRIRME was established as the Fourth Clinic by the former Soviet government for the examination of the effects of radiation exposure on health. It has collected various data on the residents in Semipalatinsk, and studied the effects of radiation exposure on human body. However, the basic data used for the study were not controlled nor digitized well. Therefore, it was decided to construct the database which makes it possible to centralize the data. The progress toward constructing the database is as follows : ・The programmer of SRIRME was given training at RERF in March and June 2003. ・The database is designed on the assumption that it will contain the information of all the residents in East Kazakhstan in the future. Hardware is chosen in terms of capacity, easiness of management, and convenience for input and search by clients. ・In July 2003, a technician of RERF went to SRIRME, and set up the database server and PC used for inputting data. The personal data (about 110,000 cases) and the death information (about 59,000 cases) were input as of the beginning of January 2005.
・The data for the residents near the test site have been input into the database since April 2004. The data include health examination data, that were collected with JICA (Japan International Cooperation Agency), other information such as family history, the history of residence, and the other important data for calculating the personal exposure dose