Development Of Phosphorus Adsorption Removal Using Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKO Naoyuki  Ibaraki University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70251345)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphosphorus removal / adsorption / phosphorus recover / ceramics / dissolved iron / 富栄養化 / リン吸着除去 / 鉄系吸着剤
Research Abstract
To solve the problems of eutrophication of lakes, nutrient removal, especially phosphorus removal, is being desired. Focusing adsorption removal, this research used ceramics pretreated by iron sulphate and basic investigation was conducted.
The phenomenon of increase of adsorption capacity of certain ceramics for phosphorus caused by iron sulphate pretreatment could be explained by the gradual release of ferrous ion to water resulting in the formation of iron phosphate precipitation. On the other hand, ceramics which was washed till no iron release was observed showed adsorption capacity that could be due to the existence of ferrous ion on the surface of the ceramics.
Adsorbed phosphorus could be detouched by washing with alkali.
Released iron was bivalent but iron phosphate precipitation was formed by trivalent iron. To clarify the mechanisms of iron phosphate formation, ozonation was conducted in the ferrous iron and phosphate suspension to oxidize the ferrous iron. Ozonation resulted in the large amount of iron phosphate precipitaion, that is the mechanisms of phosphorus removal. Namely, to remove phosphate in water, if ferrous ion and oxidizer were existed, ferrous ion would settle down with phosphate after oxidized.
To design the ceramics for phosphate removal, ferrous ion rather than ferric ion should be on the surface of the ceramics. Furthermore, if oxidation power could be controlled, both of phosphate removal and iron discharge could be managed and a new process for phosphorus removal could be developed.