Development study of potable lidar using pulsed diode laser for the measurement of suspended particulate matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Toshiyuki  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50200308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Miho  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋工学部, 助教授 (00377079)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslidar / aerosol / remote sensing / SPM / 半導体レーザー
Research Abstract
We have developed a potable scanning Mie-scattering lidar based on so called micro-pulse lidar technique. The laser is an AO modulated Q-SW Nd : YAG laser, which is compact enough to put on the motor-driven 20-cm Schmidt-Cassegranian telescope. Another transmitter optics, e. g., beam expander, reflecting mirrors are also mounted on the laser mounting plate. The laser beam is transmitted by the reflecting mirror situated at the back of the secondary mirror. The wavelength of the laser is 532 nm and an narrow interference filter (center wavelength=532.05nm, FWHM=0.36nm) is used for receiving optics. Metal package small photo-multiplier is used for the detector and photon counting method is employed. Measurement electronics is composed from a preamplifier, a multi-channel scaler, and a gate and delay generator. Normal measurement condition is 45-deg. elevation angle, repetition frequency of 1 kHz, and pulse power of 20 mJ. A deflecting mirror is finally mounted on a gimbal mirror holder for adjusting the laser beam axis automatically, which is a critical function. It has been well worked even for a small field of view as small as 0.2 mrad, i. e., we could observed the Mie signal from 1 km without the correction of overlapping function. For a longer integration, observation is easily extended to the stratosphere. Further development/integration of measurement software is under going.