Development of law side tree planting technology by the native plants using sol-pack.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Michiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate school of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30304645)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsroot growth / sol-pack conection / native tree plants / coloring sol-pack / % germinatioin / survival rate / 地下部発達 / 土嚢連結 / 在来種 / 帰化植物 / 挿し木 / 環境復元 / 炭素固定 / 自然植生への遷移 / 土嚢 / 木本 / 在来植生 / 春期工事
Research Abstract
I confirmed it about the growth situation of the plant which I sol-pack wall (2004 making, base 3mx3m, 2m high), which it continued till now at the end of 2006 and brought up, and experimented on epidermization. In addition, I formed a sol-pack wall after I made red, blue, black, white, a green color sol-pack newly, and having mixed a seed with each and examined the influence that each color gave to germination.
As for the tree planting azalea which I used one) planting a cutting for, the robalo moth ti, as for the survival rate after one year, around 80%, fixation at a high percentage were confirmed. About degree of the development of a root about these cuttings, it was very poor all, and generally it was degree to fit in a sol-pack one share. This acted in concert with growth of Takeo being around 10cm, and upper height and growth of a root at about the same depth were accepted. In addition, the meaningful difference was not recognized about the sol-pack which I mixed earth-water pres … More ervation agent with and the sol-pack which I did not mix. It was thought that earth-water preservation agent was effective at the time of the first fixation, but the possibility that I did not contribute to was suggested for the later growth.
Two) chinquapin, tree planting chinquapin by a seed of an oak, an oak are regarded as a representative class of Japanese convention vegetation. Therefore I plant these 幼樹 recently and tend to plant trees. On this account it was thought that it was important that tree planting technique with these trees class was established, but that there was ability to fix a wall surface more effectively was shown by the dismantling of a sol-pack. Though an above ground part was growth of around 30cm in an oak, subterranean part grew up to an average of approximately lm, and both a connection of a sol-pack and the thing which I became than ten were recognized in particular. That it appeared to use an oak for a tree planting sol-pack wall, and there was a big effect for stability of an aspect was shown.
It is well known that tree planting germination by three) color sol-packs is controlled by phytochrome, but there is not that these phenomena are really applied almost. I tended to color green in tree planting, but actually it was shown that a chernosem sac promoted germination most. Less