Development of Lead-Free Copper alloy Manufacturing System Based on Life Cycle Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSH Hidekazu  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70041548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 宏作  (株)九州タブチ, 技術開発部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslead-free copper alloy / life cycle assessment / ecoinaterials / machinability / lead removal / recycle / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 鉛除去技術
Research Abstract
The method for removing Pb from bronze containing Pb was examined by the compound-separation method. NaF is added to molten bronze, followed by adding the Ca-Si compound. Therefore, the reaction of ca with Pb is promoted without the reaction of Ca with Sn. Using this method, 82% of Pb can be removed from bronze containing 5.5 mass% Pb.
The inventory analysis of both the former Pb-free copper alloy manufacturing system that uses virgin materials and the new one that uses copper alloy scrap containing Pb, which is removed in the production process, was carried out. The results show that the shift from the former manufacturing system to the new one reduces environmental impacts such as global warming, acidification, energy consumption and resource consumption significantly. Thus in the LCA perspective, the new manufacturing system that uses a recycled copper alloy scrap is superior to the former one that uses virgin materials.
The effect of molybdenum disulfide on machinability of bronze was examined. The result shows the cutting forces and chip-disposability can be greatly improved by the addition of molybdenum disulfide.