Project/Area Number |
16510066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HOMMMA Tetsuya Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60286698)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Silicate Glasses / Fluorinates Silicon Oxide / Recycle / Liquid-Phase Deposition / Cathode Ray Tube / Fluorescent Materials / Electrochemical Reaction / Removal of Metallic Ions / フッ素添加酸化シリコン(SiOF) / 液相成長(LPD)法 / ブラウン管(CRT) / フッ素添加酸化(SiOF) / 電気分解 |
Research Abstract |
This research focuses on recycling silica glass from various silicate glass materials, using liquid-phase deposition (LPD) technique. Recycle of metals and metal oxides is also the target of this research. As an application of recycled silica glasses, thin-film optical waveguides and functional devices were examined. The concentration of residual metal elements in the recycled LPD-SiOF films was three or five orders of magnitude lower than that in the H_2SiF_6 aqueous solution formed from glass bottles. This recycling technique was also applied to cathode lay tube (CRT) glasses. High removal ability for Pb was obtained, however, it was difficult to remove Sb from CRT glasses. The relative dielectric constant for the recycled LPD-SiOF was 3.78 at the measurement frequency 1MHz, and was slightly higher than that for the high quality LPD-SiOF, films (3.74). The transmission loss of thin-film optical waveguides using recycled LPD-SiOF film core was 0.8〜2 dB/cm at the wavelength 632.8 nm. The thermo-optical devices with this waveguide show extinction ratio 8.9 dB and half-wave power 5.89 W. These results are almost the same as those using high quality LPD-SiOF film.