Study on Electrolytes of Sulfur and SOx Sensor for in situ Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  National Institute for Materials Science, Innovative Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料ラボ, 主席研究員 (60354164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAIWA Koji  National Institute for Materials Science, Innovative Materials Engineering Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 材料ラボ, 主任研究員 (10343849)
NAKATA Takesi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部材料工学科, 教授 (40052815)
小澤 清  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 材料研究所, 主幹研究員 (90343855)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssulfur sensor / sulfur dioxide sensor / solid electrolyte / electrical conductivity / ionic conduction / electromotive force / sulfur pressure / ionic transport number / SOxセンサー / CaS-Na_2S固溶体 / Li_2O-B_2O_3-Li_2SO_4-Al_2O_3系電解質 / Soxセンサー / Li_2O-B_2O_3-Li_2SO_4-Al_2O_3系ガラス質
Research Abstract
This study concerns two kinds of solid electrolytes for the sulfur sensor and SOx sensor, which enable instantaneous measurements of the amount of change of sulfur and of SOx concentration near the source in many industrial processes.
The sulfur concentration cell was prepared with use of 95CaS-5Na_2S solid solution as the sulfur solid electrolyte and the electromotive force (EMF) of the cell was measured. The values obtained from the EMF measurement are close to the theoretical values calculated from the Nernst equation, therefore the ionic transference number of this solid solution is unity.
The SOx concentration cell was also made with use of crystallized 33.9Li_2O-33.9B_2O_3-29Li_2SO_4-3.2Al_2O_3 as the solid electrolyte. From the results of the EMF measurement, it is concluded that the crystal phase of the solid electrolyte is an ionic conductor and the ionic transference number is also 1.