Study of quasi-particle conduction in small non-equilibrium superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAGI Ryuta  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Advanced Sciences of Matter, Associate Professor, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (60251401)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnon-equilibrium superconductor / charge imbalance / quasi-particle tunnel resistance / 準粒子非平衡伝導 / 準粒子再結合
Research Abstract
Quasi-particles injected into superconductor do not recombine immediately but exist in a non-equilibrium state for a short time. We have studied physics of non-equilibrium superconductivity using new method employing nano-fabrication technology. We have found or clarified following issues.
(1)If non-vanishing accumulation of quasi-particle charge, a charge imbalance, occurs, excess current due to charge imbalance is predicted to be observed in a normal tunnel junction connected to the non-equilibrium superconductor. We observed bias-voltage dependence of the excess current for the first time. We found that the current was unchanged against bias-voltage, as expected from the theory of tunneling current.
(2)We have performed spectroscopic measurements of the charge imbalance using a Josephson junction device consisted of superconductors with different magnitude of energy gap. The energy distribution of charge imbalance state was determined experimentally. We found that the distribution had structures similar to initial distribution of the injected charge imbalance. This result was interpreted to mean that the energy relaxation time is the same order of magnitude of the relaxation time of the charge imbalance.