Studies of optical lens metal mold manufacturing for high precise and electronic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionIWATE University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA Hidetoshi  IWATE University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30241491)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsResin-molding / Releasing property / Contaminant / Triazine dithiol / Organic films / Parfluoroalkyl / Contact angle / Water-repellent / UV硬化樹脂 / SEM / FT-IR / 射出成形 / プラスチック / ポリアセタール / ナイロン66
Research Abstract
The resin-molding releasing properties of metal molds were shown to be related to following factors: interfacial chemical bondings between surfaces of polymers and metal molds and a friction force or friction coefficient. In this study, to obtain metal molds with smaller surface free energy, the polymer plating method of perfluorinated group-containing triazine dithiol was developed. Parfluoroalkyl unit and allyl unit included triazine dithiols (RfTD) were synthesized. The electropolymerization processing with RfTD as a monomer was carried out on the stainless steel and nickel plates, and the physical properties of the formed thin films were investigated. The surface microstructure and films of the RfTD electro-polymerized metal surfaces were characterized by water contact angle and Zisman plots, X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR). The morphology of the RfTD films was studied by atomic force microscopy (AFM). The peel strength (release strength) test between UV cured resin and the RfTD electropolymerized-nickel plate was measured according to the T-type peeling test using a tensile machine. It was proven that for polymerization hour in 10 minutes, the contact angle became 110 degrees, and that it formed the thin films with the water repellent. Nickel plates treated by the polymer platings have lower critical surface tension of 8 mJ/m^2 than that of Teflon (18 mJ/m^2), meaning that the surface consists of CF_3 groups. The insoluble rate became 80% by the thermal polymerization after the electropolymerization processing. By this processing method it was possible to form the thin films which is excellent in the solvent resistance. The treated mold showed more markedly excellent durability in releasing properties than untreated one. The technique has been developed in the products of molds for lens and natural bright focusing screen.