Development of Novel "Nonamphiphilic" Polymeric Micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Eri  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 工学部, 准教授 (60263175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Tosikazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
ITSUNO Shinichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50158755)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords"Nonamphiphilic" polymers / Polymeric micelles / Spherical nanoparticles / Noncovalent bond cross-linking / Block copolymers / Random copolymers / Critical micelle concentration / Functional nanoparticles / 非両親媒性"高分子 / ミセル形成 / 超微粒子 / ナノ染料分子 / ナノ粒子化 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 高耐光性ナノ染料 / ミセル / 光散乱解析 / 水素結合 / 単量体 / 流体力学的半径 / 会合数 / 塩形成
Research Abstract
We found novel micelle formation of "nonamphiphilic" polymers consisting entirely of solvophilic segments and developed new polymeric materials using the micelle formation. We prepared nonamphiphilic block copolymers and random copolymers having electron-donating groups at the side chains. The copolymers showed no self-assembly by themselves. The light scattering studies demonstrated that the copolymers formed spherical micelles with a nanoscale in the presence of additives which have an interaction or promote salt formation with the side groups of the copolymers. The size and aggregation numbers of the micelles were dependent on the molecular weight of the polymers, the functionality and structure of the additives, indicating that the size and aggregation numbers of the micelles could be controlled by these factors. We also explored the thermodynamics and kinetics of the micellization and determined the enthalpy and entropy of the micelle formation. Furthermore, we succeeded in preparing functional nanoparticles through the micelle formation of block copolymers with functional groups. The micellization of block copolymers with dye molecules and UV absorbents produced highly light-stable nanodyes.