Fabrication of high-demensional nano-structures by laser ablation in liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Takeshi  Kyushu University, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, Research Associate, 先導物質化学研究所研, 助手 (50284568)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnanoparticles / metal / laser / laser ablation in liquids / structural control / prism / rod / 液相レーザーアブレーション / 銀コロイド / ナノワイヤー / ナノシート / レーザーアブレーション / 液相
Research Abstract
Laser irradiation onto metal nanoparticles is one of a essential technique to modify the shape of the nanoparticles. While former studies using nanoparticles obtained by chemical synthesis have shown that only size-decreased or -increased spherical nanoparticle were obtained, we revealed that nanowires were obtained by laser irradiation onto silver nanoparticles prepared by laser irradiation in pure water.
In this study, the formation mechanisms of the nanowires have been explored. First, we have investigated the influence of the irradiation intensity on the shape of products, and have revealed that nanowires and sheets were produced at high irradiation intensity. This finding indicates that nanowires will be produced via fusion of silver nanoparticles. In addition, nanoprisms and nanorods were found to be produced at low laser intensity, indicating that another type of shape conversion presents.
Second, we have investigated influences of ions contained as impurities on the formation of nanowires. The formation efficiency and size of wire-like particles increased with increase in the concentration of NaCl. This finding can be explained in terms of the ion-mediated self-assembly of metal nanoparticles. In addition, it was found that the formation of nanoprisms and nanorods were enhanced by addition of NaCl. This finding was explained in terms of the oxidative etching effect by chloride ions on silver nanoparticles followed by photo-reduction.
In the future study, we will carry out further investigation on the formation mechanism of nanoprisms and nanorods.