Fabrication of Phorochromic Molecular Arrays and Single Molecule Photoisomerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Joe  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80233188)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhotochromism / Porphyrin / Axial Coordination / High-Density Memory / Molecular Switch / Energy Transfer / Electron Transfer / Scanning Tunneling Microscopy / HOPG / STM / 超分子化学 / 分子メモリ / 分子アレイ
Research Abstract
It is expected for photochromic molecules to play a role in molecular electronics as a conductivity switch in molecular wires and a single molecule memory. The purpose of this work is to establish the fabrication method for high-density arrays of photochromic compounds, to reveal changes in molecular conductivities by photochromic reactions on an individual molecule basis, and to fabricate a prototype of super-high density memory. We have achieved the following points in the past two years and obtained high-density arrays of photochromic compounds. The next challenge will be to obtain photoresponse on an individual molecule basis.
1.Photochromism. We have revealed the characteristics of phenylazoimidazoles as a novel class of photochromes
2.Fabrication of Arrays. We have fabricated high-density, ordered arrays of molecules, in particular porphyrins, which are expected to template the array formation for photochromic compounds through axial coordination, and revealed the structure at mole … More cular level.
(1)We have shed light on the rotation of molecules with the array of double-decker porphyrins.
(2)We have shown that two-dimensional patterning is possible by means of porphyrins with hydrogen bonding capability.
(3)We have fabricated the arrays of tripod-type molecules, which are expected to be the pedestals for photochromes.
3.Porphyrin Assemblies. We have constructed porphyrin assemblies, in particular to incorporate photochromic compounds, and revealed their functions.
(1)We have constructed molecular assemblies consisting of three molecular components via axial coordination and revealed electron transfer processes in the assemblies.
(2)We have realized remote control of fluorescence in a molecular assembly.
(3)We have realized the control of fluorescence by means of complexation/decomplexation of an axial ligand or structural changes upon photochromic reactions.
(4)We have found, in a porphyrin assembly, a fast energy transfer phenomenon, which is faster than expected from conventional mechanisms. Less