Development of growth technique of ZnO Nano-rod and Nano-whisker and its applications in the area of display device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Tomomasa  Kanagawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Research assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90343631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATE Takashi  Kanagawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60078300)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsZnO / nano-rod / CVD / laser ablation / field emission / electroluminescence / 酸化亜鉛 / CVD / 直流
Research Abstract
This work has three purposes. First purpose was to control the morphology of nano-sized ZnO. Second purpose was to develop ZnO nano-rod suitable for field emission cathode. Third purpose, which is a novel application of ZnO nano-rod, was to lower the operation voltage of an inorganic electroluminescent device by using ZnO nano-rod. Nano-sized ZnO was grown by chemical vapor deposition method combined with laser ablation. For the first purpose, the effects of growth conditions on the morphology of nano-sized ZnO have been investigated. It was found that the type of laser ablation target remarkably influences the morphology of nano-sized ZnO, and using Mn and sintered ZnO among W, Co, Mn, Er, Al sintered ZnO as a laser ablation target easily lead to nano-rod shaped ZnO vertically grown on the substrate. Laser ablation time and O_2 flow rate could control the diameter of ZnO nano-rod. When rod diameter became small, the growth direction of rod was randomly-oriented. For the second purpose … More , the vertically-oriented ZnO nano-rods with small diameter were obtained by two step growth processes. Firstly, the vertically-oriented ZnO nano-rods with thick diameter ranged from 80 to 120 nm were grown with O_2 flow rate of 1.5 SCCM. Subsequent CVD growth with O_2 flow rate below 0.6 SCCM provided ZnO nano-rods with thin diameter ranged from 35 to 53 nm on the center of first-step nano-rods. A field emission current of ZnO nano-rods by two step growth processes was increased by two orders of magnitude at an electric field of 30 V/μm. For the third purpose, AC type and DC type inorganic thin film electroluminescent devices using ZnO nano-rods layer adjacent to an EL active layer as an intermediate layer were fabricated. The luminance-voltage characteristics of the ACEL device were very sensitive to properties of a ZnO nano-rods layer. With an as-deposited ZnO nano-rods layer, the operation voltage was reduced below the luminance region about 15% less than the saturation luminance for the device without a ZnO nano-rods layer. Especially, the threshold voltage of the ACEL device using an as-deposited ZnO nano-rods layer was reduced by about 40.1 %. Less