Preparation of liquid crystal molecule-protected metal nanoparticles and application to liquid crystal displays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Yukihide  Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi, Dept of Materials Sci. and Environmental Eng., Associate Professor (60289303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOKI Toshima  Tokyo University of Science, Dept of Materials Sci. and Environmental Eng., Professor (50011010)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetal nanoparticle / Liquid Crystal / Liquid Crystal Display / Twisted Nematic / Response Time / Frequency Modulation / Colloid / Cyclodextrin / ロジウム / ねじれネマティク / ナノロッド / 金 / 二元金属ナノ粒子 / ナノクラスター / 4-シアノ-4'-ペンチルビフェニル
Research Abstract
Much attention has been paid to nanoscience and nanotechnology leading to nanodevices, because their developments are requested for the Information Technology revolution. Metal nanoparticles stabilized by organic molecules are considered as a building block of nano-organized systems, which may play an important role in nanotechnology. This study aims to synthesize liquid-crystalline molecule-protected metallic nanoparticles and to develop liquid crystal devices (LCDs) by using these metal nanoparticles. The main results are the followings.
1) 4-Cyano-4'-pentylbiphenyl(5CB)-protected Pd nanoparticles were prepared by UV irradiation of a tetrahydrofuran solution of palladium acetate in the presence of 5CB. The guest host-LCD cell fabricated by Pd nanoparticles showed the improvement of contrast ratio doped with liquid-crystalline molecule-protected Pd nanoparticles.
2) We prepared Au nanoparticles and nanorods protected by several organic stabilizers. The LCD cell doped by Au nanoparticles exhibited the frequency modulation response in more wide range of voltage than that of Pd nanoparticles.
3) Poly(β-cyclodextrin)-capped Rh (PβCyD-Rh) nanoparticles were prepared by refluxing an alcohol/water solution of rhodium(III) chloride in the presence of poly(β-cyclodextrin). A twisted-nematic (TN) - LCD was fabricated by doping LC host matrices with PβCyD-Rh nanoparticles. The response of this TN-LCD is faster than that of the conventional devise.