Development of hydrophobic cellulose film and high functional inorganic composite materials by using the bacterial cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Fukui National College of Technology, General Education, Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (00158304)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbacterial cellulose / pulp cellulose / nanofiber / acid hydrolysis / ball mill / cellulose crystal / titanium oxide / cellulose compound / Dye-sensitized Solar Cells / パルプ / 塩酸加水分解 / SEM観察 / 苛性ソーダ / 超音波処理 / アルカリ熔解 / 硫酸加水分解 / 色素増感型太陽電池 / 粉末X線回折 / ミクロクリスタル / 酸化チタン-セルロース材料 / ボールミル粉砕処理 / 複合材料 / 疎水性セルロース膜
Research Abstract
It is a purpose of this research to develop the hydrophobic cellulose film and the high functional materials by the compound of the cellulose and the inorganic compound, by using the bacterial cellulose that is the super-minute fiber. First, to prepare the nanofiber of the bacteria cellulose, the hydrolysis by sulfuric acid and a ball mill treatment were examined. These the crystal sizes of (200) and (11-0) planes in cellulose crystal hardly decreases on the hydrolysis treatment in 50% sulfuric acid at 80℃. However, the crystal size of (110) plane decreases in about 20%. It is thought. that this is because of relating with the hydrogen bond formed in the (110) lattice spacing. As a result, it was clarified to obtain the cellulose crystal of about 5 nm by this hydrolysis treatment of the sulfuric acid. On the other hand, in the ball mill treatment, it. has been understood that a minute powder of the agate container shaved by ball contaminates in the crushing cellulose. Therefore, it was clarified that this method was not a proper treatment.
Next, the possibility as electrode material of Dye-sensitized Solar Cells that reached the stage of practical use was examined. The titanium oxide powder was distributed in the culture solution of bacteria cellulose, and the titanium oxide/bacteria cellulose compound film was prepared. However, it is understood that the cellulose is resolved by the photocatalystic action of titanium oxide, and the strength of compound film decreases remarkably. As a result, it is examining the improvement of this respect.
Finally, by the hydrolysis treatment of the hydrochloric acid, the nanofiber of the bacterial cellulose and the pulp cellulose was prepared. These nanofibers were dissolved in 8% NaOH solution, and this solution was cast in the various organic solvent to examine the possibility of the hydrophobic cellulose film. However, it was not able to obtain a remarkable result.