Development and application of a rapid analysis method of a nanostructure by direct observation of a reciprocal-lattice space using synchrotron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Osami  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Research & Utilization Division, Senior Scientist, 利用研究促進部門・表面構造チーム・チームリーダー, 主幹研究員 (40215629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Mamoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Materials and Structures Lab., Associate Professor, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (20174998)
FUNAKUBO Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate school of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (90219080)
KITANO Akiko  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, Industrial Application Division, Research Scientist, 産業利用推進室 産業利用支援チーム, 研究員 (50393319)
WALKER Christopher J  財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門I・構造物性IIグループ, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRapid diffraction method / Nanowire / Nanometer scale structure / Ultrathin film / Super-high-sensitive x-ray method / Atomic wire / Monochromatic high energy x-rays / Reciprocal-lattice space imaging / 超高感度ナノ計測回折法 / 新構造解析法 / ナノ結晶体の迅速構造解析法 / X線逆格子空間イメージング法 / 放射光X線 / ナノワイヤ / 構造解析 / 大気中表面測定
Research Abstract
We developed a nondestructive analysis method for quickly characterizing a crystalline nanostructure and applied it to structural analysis of 1D and 2D nanometer scale materials. The method, which was named "obvious-at-a-glance" x-ray method, required monochromatic high-energy x-rays in grazing incidence and an x-ray 2D detector. The basic idea behind the method is that Bragg conditions of such 1D structures are sheet shapes and get loose. The method has allowed a direct reciprocal-lattice space mapping of the x-ray intensities scattered from the ID and 2D and bears characteristics of super-high-sensitivity.
(1)Using this method, the sheet-shape diffraction emanating from ultrathin NiO wires was observed. The average nanowire-nanowire distance of 46 nm and a crystallographic domain size of approximately 15 nm across the nanowire were evaluated.
(2)We demonstrate, using x-ray diffraction, that we have taken one-dimensional Bi nanolines (atomic wires) fabricated on a Si(001) surface, and buried them in crystalline silicon while retaining both their one-dimensional characters and important aspects of their structure. In particular, after burial, the nanolines retain the two-by periodicity associated with their surface structure along their length. We have used density functional theory calculations to model a structure for these buried nanolines, whose minimum length can be estimated to be 100 nm from the coherence length of the x-ray measurements.
(3)50-nm- and 3-nm-thick Bi_4Ti_3O_<12> ferroelectric films grown on TiO_2 crystals were investigated using the method. It was determined that the thin films were monoclinic crystals.