Direct orientation of liquid crystal molecule by AFM nano-rubbing and its application to optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Norihiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Profesor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60111803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Yasufumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (10201302)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliquid crystal / Atomic Force Microscope / molecular orientation / nano-rubbing / probe / optical device / orientation control / birefringence measurement / 放射偏光 / 複屈折測定 / ワンショット計測 / 回折格子
Research Abstract
The orientation control of liquid crystal (LC) molecule on the polyimide film has been necessary to fabricate LC devices. Nano-rubbing by atomic force microscope (AFM) has been proposed as the one of methods to control it precisely. In the method, a thin polyimide film was rubbed by a sharpened AFM probe-tip with relatively strong load force. However, the method has some drawbacks ; the frictional wear of AFM probe-tip and the difficulty of reorientation after rubbing. In this paper, we have proposed the orientation control of LC on the polyimide film and using direct AFM nano-rubbing method with weak load forces. The change of LC alignment was quantitatively observed by a polarization microscope and birefringence-contrast scanning near-field optical microscope. The effect of scanning density was strong for azimuth angle but the effect of the scanning velocity was weak for both retardation and azimuth angle. An optical switching device was developed utilized isotropic-nematic phase change of liquid crystal which was rubbed in the grating pattern with methyl red dying, and the optical device was operated at the frequency of 0.5Hz. As a result, The proposed method had an effective method to fabricate novel liquid crystal optical devices.