Strain-induced Effects on the Depletion Layer and Dissociation of Inert Hydrogen by Hot Carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University (2006-2007)
Naruto University of Education (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kazunori  Tokushima Bunri University, Nano and Bio Material Engineering, Professor (10192337)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSilicon Device / Strain-induced Effects / Piezocanacitance Effect / Piezoresistance Effects / Mass action Law / 質量作用の法則 / 状態密度
Research Abstract
The enormous stress-induced effects on the depletion layer capacitance of MOS capacitor is the original work of K. Matsuda, et. al., which is named piezocapacitance effect. The effect can be attributed to the change of intrinsic Fermi level due to the DOS change of band edge by band splitting.
Recently, Ji-Song Lim, et. al. reported stress-induced effect on the threshold voltage of MOSFET (IEEE ED Letters 25, 2004). Their results seems to be related with the piezocapacitance effect, that is, the DOS change. Then their results are analyzed by applying our model of piezocapacitance effect and discussed by comparing with our results.
The piezocapacitance effect may also affects to the photo current of PIN photo diode and Shcottky barrier. etc. So these devices are measured under strain application by using the four-points bending instrument made by the present project. It was reported by other researchers that strain broadens the range of the photon sensitivity band which is explained by the band-gap narrowing effects. However, this effect also may be mainly explained by the DOS change due to strain. So the photo sensitivity around the absorption edge frequency of Si is measured under strain application. Some results of these works are presented in the Nanotech 2008 international conference at Boston MA.
On the research of the dissociation of inert hydrogen by hot carriers, a multiple scattering model is developed. An isotope effect in the slope of the substrate current versus lifetime requires a model beyond the standard single carrier lucky electron model typically used of MOSFET lifetime extrapolation. So the multiple scattering model is developed which allows us to explain this effect. A nonlinearity in the drain current vs. device lifetime curve similar to the one predicted by our model has already been observed by the IBM group.