Study on Corporate Strategy in Information Communication Industry by Dynamic Game Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
XU Hua  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor, 大学院ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (40253025)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDynamic Game / Information Communication / Group Game / Simulation / Algorithm / Nash Equilibrium / Pareto Equilibrium / 独占的市場 / 複占的市場 / ナッシュ均衡 / 企業グループ / 小売市場 / 価格戦略 / 通信品質
Research Abstract
As the advancement of network business modularity, the market entry in information communication industry becomes easier, and business becomes more competitive. It is common in the information communication industry that business competitions take place among a few major corporate groups. But, besides the group competition, we can also find that business competitions take place among branches or subsidiaries which are distributed in the same area or in the same country by different companies.
In this study, we have defined a group dynamic game concept to describe the phenomena described above by using the system model of multi-parameter singularly perturbed systems. This model is composed of N lower lever fast (decision speed) subsystems (branches) and a higher level slow subsystem (parent company).
Based on the system model of multi-parameter singularly perturbed systems, we have studied various dynamic games which include (1) zero-sum game, (2) Nash game and (3) cooperative game from the viewpoint of finding equilibrium solutions. In order to find the equilibrium solutions, we need, at first, to develop the numerical approach to solve various kinds of generalized cross-coupled multi-parameter algebraic Riccati and Lyapunov equations. We have continuously improved the algorithms, which include the recursive algorithm, the iterative algorithm and the Newton's method, to calculate the solutions of these equations. As the result, we have developed several efficient algorithms to compute the solutions with quadratic convergence rates.
We will apply the results obtained above to study business competitions, for example, network investment competition and pricing strategies, in the information communication industry.