The Research on Construction of Testing designs for Software Tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ryoshuku  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Irformation Engineering, Professor (30165443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIAO YING  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, Associate Professor (10302382)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGroup testing / Covering array / Finite projective geometry / Nested block design / Software testing / Coding / Finite field / Combinatorial Theory / ソフトウェア・テスト / 直交配列 / 詰め込み配列 / 実験計画
Research Abstract
Designs of experiments and group testing's have common combinatorial structure, Constructions of these designs use theory and methods of discrete mathematics like finite geometries, design theory, graph theory, etc. Software testing uses classical combinatorial configurations like orthogonal arrays, however the conditions to construct them are too strong. We tried to construct combinatorial configurations, called covering array, using combinatorial arrays, families of sets or sequences with weaker condition. To construct covering arrays, we solved a problem on finite projective geometries, called external arcs. An answer of the problem directly gives us a covering array. We also tried to solve various types of combinatorial design or sequence problems which have relations to designs of software testing, called balanced arrays, nested designs, FHS sequences, optical orthogonal codes etc. We have many results of the problems, which help to construct covering arrays.