Modeling and analysis of mobile communication network with multi-goals based on present, past and future states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ONOZATO Yoshikuni  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Computer Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10143710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Ushio  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Computer Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00292623)
KAWANISHI Kenichi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Computer Science, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50334131)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMobile communication networks / Mobile agent / Location management / Migration log / Log loss / Ad hoc network / performance evaluation / IP paging / 計算機シミュレーション / センサネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 移動速度 / 情報収集率 / 予測
Research Abstract
1. Several dynamic multi-step paging schemes with aggregate mechanism to meet the requirements on paging cost and paging latency of wireless mobile communication systems are investigated. We show that the balanced partitions of subnets or cells possess some essential properties, and thus, they can be employed to design efficient paging schemes. Our performance analysis demonstrates that the proposed schemes are simple but satisfactory in paging cost and paging latency.
2. In order to locate Mobile Agent (MA) efficiently, we propose the location management which uses behavior of the MA's past movement. Behavior may be grasped from the host migration pattern which changes with agent's user's intention obtained from the past operation etc. From behavior of the MA, the concept of the proposed system specifies the host for which the MA is good to be connected. It is confirmed with simulation experiments that it is possible to find out an agent from the minimum location information by using behavior of not only direct location information but also the one of agents.
3. Performance of two-dimensional cellular networks considering the mobility of mobile nodes is investigated through the simulation. We assume that mobile nodes move according to the random way point method. The performance is measured with loss probability of handover call, mean handover times, and mean cell dwell time. From the simulation studies, we conclude that
1)the effect of change of moving angle on the performance measures is very small.
2)when we change the speed distribution of the mobile nodes, the dominant factor is the low speed of mobile nodes.