Disaster information leading to appropriate judgments of inhabitants and social mechanism to support a selection of behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kenji  University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60197415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdisaster information / self-responsibility / medical accidents / third party / atomic energy plant / information system / conflict management / コンフリクト・マネジメント / 製品事故 / 自然災害
Research Abstract
An individual has to evade danger at accidents by himself. Two conditions are required to choose an appropriate behavior ; one is that every inhabitant can get information necessary to choose, the other is that he has knowledge for choice or that there exist systems to support a decision of behavior.
1.For natural disasters : we proposed two disaster information systems to support choice by inhabitants. One is an information system that consists of many specialists treating with disaster information. The specialists collect local information about surrounding storm and flood damage and send it to administration in a city office, and get variable information for refuge and distribute them to vicinage. The other is a system that presents the surrounding refuge situation to make inhabitants realize necessity of their refuge. We evaluated the effects of these two systems by simulation experiments.
2.For artifact accidents : at atomic energy plant accidents, opening to the public of accident … More information is indispensable for inhabitants' quick refuge. Though off-site centers and emergency manuals for accidents have begun to be constructed, there is doubt on information elucidation at accidents. We pointed out that the role of the third party is insufficient. Recently, the number of recall of a life product has increased, so that quick collecting becomes an important problem. All fatal product accidents will be reported and published from May in 2007. We indicated that positive participation of users was needed, and proposed a social mechanism including a role of users. We also proposed a new collection method using information technology.
3.For medical accidents : choice of hospital is an emergency behavior. As the third party institute didn't offer sufficient information to support the choice, we proposed a new rank way on the basis of comparative assessment by comparing between the hospitals. We remarked the conflict management to avoid trouble from incorrect understanding. Less