System of measuring carbon dioxide emitted in port area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yutaka  Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology, Faculty of Marine Technology, Professor, 海洋工学部, 教授 (50182960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Hiroshi  Port and Airport Research Institute, Construction and Control Systems Department, Research Coordinator for Advanced Technology, 施工・制御技術部, 新技術研究官 (00371774)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPort Logistics / Environmental Protection / CO_2 (Carbon dioxide) / Container Transportation / Cargo Handling Equipment / Kyoto Protocol / International Logistics / Reduction of CO_2 / CO_(2)削減 / CO2(二酸化炭素) / 積み替え輸送
Research Abstract
This paper estimated carbon dioxide emissions directly related to the operations of container terminals in Japanese leading ports, by calculating fuel and electric power consumptions caused by the activities of calling vessels, tug boats, cargo handling equipments and trucks in the port area concerned. The results obtained by disaggregated analysis by ports, by port activities and by reduction scenario will be informative and useful for formulating and evaluating port related emission control policies and their effectiveness. The paper also argues that some policies enhancing port operational efficiency would economize fuel consumptions at port and contribute to reduce carbon dioxide emissions as well.