Project/Area Number |
16510115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIHARA Yasuhiro OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, associate professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70224409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUNESAWA Yoshiomi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (70274008)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Employment of aging worker / Human Engineering / Virtual reality / Work process design / Image processing / 人口現実感 / 組立作業 |
Research Abstract |
The following method and equipment have been developed for the purpose of supporting the design of production system for aging workers. (1)Verification of the effect of the assembly training system using virtual reality We have developed a virtual reality equipment for designing work process of aging workers so that they can work easily, and do work training. The validity of this equipment was verified by experiment. Results of the experiment showed that this equipment is effective in reduction of work training time. (2)Development of an image processing method for ensure person's safety and health care. An image of the person is detected by the optical flow procedure. Six factors are introduced in order to distinguish and represent postures and positions of the person. These six factors of various motions are analyzed by the principal component analysis and the results are used as discriminate standards to recognize motions. Some activities of daily living are distinguished from the chang
… More
e of time series of principal component values. (3)Development of a method for determining a posture for assembly work by using a human body link model This model has seven joints in its upper half of the body and two joints in its two legs. As constraints, we will designate the positions of its fingers at the starting and ending points of a motion, its physical characteristics and a range of bending angles of joints established by RULA. Further, we will set the sum total of the values obtained by multiplying the bend angles by a coefficient as an objective function. We will obtain a solution that minimizes the objective function by Newton method to reveal the posture at the starting and ending points of a motion. (4)Development an evaluation method of work characteristics for utilization of aging worker. In this research, the equipment, which can measure the handling capability over a move object, was developed. With this equipment, workers' handling capability was measured. Measurement data was analyzed and correspondence relation between handling capability for work and job specifications was clarified. By using the relation of these handling capability for work and job specifications, it became possible to support practical use of aging people. Less