A study of staff scheduling with the aim of maintaining the quality of nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Atsuko  Seikei University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 准教授 (90146936)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStaff scheduling / Home help / Modeling / Finding paths / nurse scheduling / scheduling support system / Bounds / Subproblem-centric approach / ナース・スケジューリング / 医師当直表作成問題 / Subpr0blem-centric approach
Research Abstract
1. Home help staff scheduling
(1) In order to grasp this scheduling problem, we conducted a survey in 2004. We sent a Questionnaire about their staff scheduling to all of the 2380 home help organizations registered on "Tokyo Welfare Navigation" website. 387 organizations responded the questionnaire (the collection percentage was 17%). We modeled "home help staff scheduling" based on this survey results, as follows : When services with time constraints are requested by users, helpers with time window constraints for their working hours must be assigned to these services in order to make sure that the services are provided, while considering provision constraints, traveling time and quality of routes as well as "helper's workloads and helper balance for each user" in a scheduling period have to be taken into consideration.
(2) We show a mathematical programming formulation of the home help staff scheduling problem, and, in the formulation, introduce two types of lower bounds for the number of helpers needed on a specific day. We then calculate the number of helpers using a simple heuristic algorithm in order to determine the upper bound for the number. Combining the bounds with the information obtained when determining the bounds is shown to be useful for arranging the appropriate helpers for each day before making a detailed schedule.
(3) We developed, on Microsoft Excel, a prototype of "home help staff scheduling support system" which can produce a schedule for each day. The algorithm for this is simple and is based on the Subproblem-centric approach.
2. Nurse scheduling
We also developed, on Microsoft Excel, a prototype of "nurse scheduling support system" which solves the problem by our nurse scheduling algorithm based on the Subproblem-centric approach.