On the Study of Certified Originality of Digital Contents by the Time Authentication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Masakazu  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (90160598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNO Ryouichi  Chuo University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10365885)
HORI Mayumi  Hakuoh University, Faculty of Business Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90259036)
OKAJIMA Yushi  Kanto Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10350547)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFilm / Watermark / Time Stump / Certified Originality / Digital Contents / Medical Information / Telework / Long Term Archive / デジタルデータ / コンテンツ / 原本性 / インターネットデータセンター / 電子透かし / 分散協調ワーク / 地域映像
Research Abstract
In our modern clock-ruled culture, it is not too much to say that no society can exist unless based on "time". Computers, which are the key device of an information society, are equipped with high precision clocks to synchronize their entire circuit function. In an electronic environment or digital society built on computers, recordkeeping relates inevitably to the time that is ticked away by the clocks embedded in the computers.
Time is thus the infrastructure of this information society. However, the importance of securing evidential authority of electronically determined time, and synchronizing clocks of multiple computers working in cooperation are not recognized enough.
To save the situation, a notion of time for the digital society should be properly defined and popularized, specifying the way and conditions of using it safely. Time Business Forum was established to diffuse the time notion for the digital society. As part of Technology Committee of the Forum, the Guideline Subcommittee is responsible for presenting a guideline on this issue to users and providers.
The scope of discussion here focuses on some specific industries and applications for time-stamping technologies. Also, emphasis is put on releasing this guideline as quickly as possible to the public. We focused mainly on time-stamp use by national and local governments to produce a general guideline for both users and providers. The guideline will be further refined step by step as their validity is verified in actual use. Meanwhile, we are planning to work on guidelines for standard time distribution, which is as important as time-stamp to time business.