A study on Innovation Enabling Management Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Satoshi (2006)  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20366842)
佃 純誠 (2004-2005)  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90082841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA Jun  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60298015)
熊谷 敏  武蔵工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20366842)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinnovation / business framework / innovation engineering / management of technology / イノベーションデータベース
Research Abstract
The innovation is a technical improvement with the economic value. For sustainable cooperate development, it is important to focus not only on developing seeds of technology, but also on binding various management resources to continuously achieve the innovation as a new product, new service, and a new process. This research pays attentions on the process of innovation creation in order to propose a structure model that specifies the mechanism of the process through case studies of various organizational innovations. The model needs to deal with culture of the organization, management activities, operational practices, mechanism of the organization, information and data accumulated inside the organization, and interrelationships among them.
In this research, that mode is organized as a business framework called innovation engineering framework. The innovation engineering framework is a management tool that implements the mechanism of organization that incubates innovation. It is a framework for the management layer such as project leader to understand business environment and practice action toward the innovation creation in the given environment.
The innovation engineering framework consists of the definitions of organizational structure, six generic factors necessary for the practices toward innovations-environmental settings by managers, operational practices, information and data accumulated inside the organization, empathy from others, and their dynamic relationships. This framework enables to organize cooperate efforts toward innovations for analysis and quantitative grasp of the successes and failures of innovations Moreover, it specifies the critical elements to be reinforced for ongoing activities toward innovations
Clarifying the correlation of the correlation between the frequency of innovation and activities toward innovation quantitatively understood, or the obtained economic values is the future issue.