Ergonomic analysis of crossing collisions at intersections and prevention of recurrence - Driver centred redesign for road traffic safety system -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
HORINO Sadao  Kanagawa University, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80078310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Midori  Kanagawa University, Department of Industrial Engineering and Management, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50409900)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscrossing collision / intersection visual environment / design for information display / blind area / video recording of traffic situation / traffic convex mirrors / eve movement analysis / mental model / 出会い頭事故 / 交通事故自動記録装置(TAAMS)
Research Abstract
Authors conducted a scientific investigation and proposed measures for crossing collisions, major pattern of traffic accidents in Japan. Driver centerd study revealed the whole process behind drivers reluctance of stopping at a stop-line when crossing a cross section in analysis of visual traffic environment and drivers behavior.
1 Investigation conducted at 52 cross sections with no traffic signal in two community areas in Yokohama revealed all the vehicles in lower priority way performed slowdown to enter cross section, and few vehicle stopped at a stop line where view was obstructed by a blind area, entered to a spot where direct safety check available, and passed when no crossing car was approaching, while stopped when crossing car was approaching. Blind areas caused by electric pole, post box and sign board restrained driver behavior, and drivers adopted flexible safety strategy.
2 Interview of two partners in a crossing collision of motor cycle and taxi-cab revealed a critical gap in their mental model triggered off a systematic study on assessment of the legibility of traffic convex mirrors and concluded a proposal to ergonomic requirements ensuring the legibility of traffic convex mirror installed at a cross section to supplement a bind area: (1) "Road lanes should be clearly displayed in the central area of a mirror", (2) "Any obstacles causing a blind area in the mirror image should be removed", (3)"Road surface marks should be explicitly displayed in the mirror image."
3 The legibility of 110 traffic convex mirrors were measured in two community areas, and 67.76% of mirrors were assessed as danger, while 24.33% were as safe and 16.26% were as immediately improved. The legibility of mirror, especially a blind area in the mirror image was highly interrelated to the frequency of crossing collision. Improvement based on three ergonomic requirements will ensure drastic reduction of crossing collision.