Project/Area Number |
16510126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Kazuyoshi Kanazawa Institute of Technology, College of Informatics and Human Communication, Professor, 情報フロンティア学部, 教授 (20151318)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Value Model / Stakeholder / Value Characteristic Deployment / ISO9000S / Japanese Quality Award / Information Behavior / Competency / ステークスホルダー / 環境管理 / 競争力 / 先端組織 |
Research Abstract |
This research project aims to propose the Two-dimensional (2D) Value Model, which can be used to define who the stakeholders are and identify what kinds of products/services may be valued by the identified stakeholders as-well as the model that measures the comparative advantages of a business model. The measurement model consists of leadership, management resources, the business process, and the value of business output for stakeholders. The validation of these models has been identified through the following case studies and steps. (1)Identification of the value characteristics of the ISO9000 series and the Japanese Quality Award (JQA) program. (2)Identification of the factors for improving comparative advantages of a business model to develop a new product by the case study of household electrical product in a Japanese company. (3)Proposal of the model represents the process of the value characteristics deployment approach to determining specifications for new combinations of product a
… More
nd service as well as the case study resulted in an identification of the effectiveness of adding new value characteristics to satisfy users' needs with a combination of existing products and services through food-catering services for the elderly in Japanese companies. (4)The following proposals have been discussed to improve Japanese industry's advantage of the production process as a business process as well as employee and physical values as well as to strengthen the edges of leadership, management resources, and innovative process as the weakness. □A basic scheme of international cooperative global complementary supply chain management system for ASEAN countries included Japan, and model building to operate it. □A basic concept of an educational program for industrial engineers and managers in leadership roles who wish to create new values in manufacturing technology. The basic concept combines an intelligent knowledge-based approach with the kaizen activity program in a framework of new value creation and comparative advantage models based on the ABC-G network (Academia, Business, Consultants, and Governmental officers) as well as to clarify the missions of people in the ABC fields as well as government officials to promote networking them on the basis of "competere" concept. Less