Research on statistical analysis of evaluating fixed-assets for housing and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Shunji  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor, 数理情報学部, 教授 (10034399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Masanori  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor, 数理情報学部, 教授 (70008639)
SUZUKI Atsuo  Nanzan University, Faculty of Mathematical Sciences and Information Engineering, Professor, 数理情報学部, 教授 (70162922)
DOHI Tadashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00243600)
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10311812)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsevaluation of a property tax by pricing lands / factors for pricing lands / estimation for pricing lands / quantification method I / multiple classification analysis / Cox regression model / a plug-in tool in spreadsheet / Web-based application / 固定資産税路線価式評価法 / 重回帰分析 / 欠損値データ / 主要因分析 / データベース / 変数増減法
Research Abstract
The main contribution of this project was to develop statistical models for evaluating fixed-assets for housing and to implement of the developed statistical methods into some computer applications. In the part of development of models, we refined the existing model based on qualification theory I, so that they were extended to the multiple regression models. This led to the evaluation method based on the multiple regression models. In addition to such deterministic methods, we reconsidered the applicability of Cox regression to the fixed-assets evaluation. The covariate selection method was applied to make the pricing accurate in this scheme. Moreover, we made consideration on missing data problem, and analyzed relationship between the covariates under the multiple classification analysis. The systems which implement the above statistical methods have been built as a spreadsheet plug-in and Web-based application, respectively.
(i)Study on evaluation based on the multiple regression mod … More el : The regression model is generally an extensive model to the qualification theory I. Thus the qualification-based evaluation method was extended to the multiple regression model, and therefore we can treat quantitative data like distance from a station without translation to discrete values, namely classification. In addition, the refined model based the multiple regression led to the principal component analysis in multiple classification analysis.
(ii)Cox regression model : The existing methods were extended to Cox regression methods. This extension made the selection of covariates possible. Also, we developed EM algorithm to deal with the missing data in the Cox regression model.
(iii)Development of systems : In order to distribute the above proposed methods into the area of practical evaluation of fixed-assets, we built two kinds of useful applications. The first is a plug-in software of spreadsheet, so that it is easy to use for all users. The second is a Web-based application, which consists of some data management architectures. Less