Fundamental research on educational methods of chemical risk using UN-GHS labels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKurume University (2006)
The Institute for Science of Labour (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
HARA Kunio  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40250047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Hiroki  Institute for Science of Labor, Research Dep., Senior Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (20234255)
JONAI Hiroshi  Nihon University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60260345)
NAKAAKI Kenji  Azabu University, emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (90072652)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGHS / Chemical risk management / Hazard communication / Label / SDS / Chemical hazard / Pictogram / リスクアセスメント / 国連勧告GHS勧告 / ビクトグラム
Research Abstract
RESULTS
The UN-GHS, a globally harmonized system of classifying and labeling chemicals that was recommended by the United Nations in 2003, will be implemented globally in 2008. This system is expected to encourage people to behave in a way that reduces the risk of accidents or diseases caused by chemicals. However, the UN-GHS differs significantly from the present Japanese system of classifying and labeling chemicals. In particular, since the Japanese system does not require pictographic labels, ordinary Japanese people are not familiar with the new pictographic labels defined in the UN-GHS. Hence, before introducing the UN-GHS at the Japanese workplace, it is critical to clarify the actual usage conditions and the problems that this labeling system of hazardous chemicals poses, and to manage the related problems. We conducted recognition tests on Japanese subjects of the labels presently used in Japan and the UN-GHS labels. The results revealed that the subjects faced some difficulty in recognizing the meanings of some UN-GHS labels. The percentage of questions that were answered correctly with regard to the labels depicting `cylinder', 'corrosion', 'health hazard',' and 'aqueous hazard,' with no accompanying explanatory statements, was less than 60. The results of the answers regarding the labels depicting 'flame' and 'flame over circle' revealed that many subjects were unable to distinguish one from the other. Further, many subjects were unable to clearly distinguish "skull and crossbones" from "health hazard." These results indicate that it is very important to impart correct education regarding these labels.