Study on Damage Prediction and Preparedness Effect of Furniture Overturning Based on Earthquake Damage Investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takeshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90290692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSAKA Masato  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsNorthern Miyagi Earthquake 2003 / Off Miyagi Earthquake / Furniture Overturning / Fragility Function / Damage prediction / Indoor Space Damage / Human Damage / Preparedness Effect / 地震 / 地震被害 / 居住空間
Research Abstract
1. Relationship between structural and indoor damage
While structural damage tended to be less for houses of newer construction, Indoor damage occurred almost uniformly independent of the house construction age. For mitigation of human damage, earthquake preparedness against furniture overturning is necessary even for new houses.
2. Fragility curve for furniture overturning ratio
Present function agree with the relationship presented by Okada and Kagami(1991). The seismic intensity evaluated by the questionnaire survey is used as a strong ground motion index. In the seismic intensity 6 of the JMA scale, the furniture overturning ratio changes rapidly.
3. Human injury prediction against the Off Miyagi Earthquake
Human injury by furniture overturning was predicted considering the floor response of high-rise building against the Off Miyagi Earthquake scenario. The number of people exposed to high hazard such as the strong floor response in an indoor apace has increased. While human injury due to structural damage to the building tends to decrease according to the revision of the building code, the potential for human injury is increasing in urban area.
4. Disaster mitigation effect by earthquake preparedness strategy
Fragility curve for furniture overturning considering the earthquake preparedness was proposed. The effect of the preparedness action according to the floor response was discussed. The strategy to reduce a disaster risk effectively under the limited time and budget to next earthquake occurrence is necessary
5. Influence for improving seismic resistance capacity
A diagnosis sheet for neighborhood community was examined as one of risk communication tools.