Study on GIS using landslide prediction and methodology of hazard mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGISHI Hiromisu  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Professor, 自然科学系, 教授 (80313500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アヤレウ ルルセゲド  新潟大学, 理学部, 助教授
上野 将司  応用地質(株), 技術本部・技師長(研究職)
山崎 文明  シン技術コンサル(株), 技術企画部, 部長(研究職)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGIS / landslide / slope failure / earthquake / heavy rainfall / hazard map / 7.13豪雨斜面災害 / 10.23中越地震斜面災害 / 最近の地すべり / Susceptibility map
Research Abstract
1) The "Study on GIS using landslide prediction and methodology of hazard mapping"(Number : 1651035) started in 2004. Main results are following : by researching and analyses for the geology and geomorphology and road networks concerning about landslide stability of the Yahiko/Kakuda Mountains, Tsugawa area, and Kosado area, we proposed a susceptibility maps using GIS and AHP methods.
2) In 2004, simultaneous numberless landslides occurred on July 13 and October 23 in Mid-Niigata region by heavy rainfalls and intensive earthquakes, respectively. Therefore, using GIS technology, both of the landslides were studied since 2004.
3) The July 13 rainfall-induced landslides were counted to be more than 3000 sites, and by making the data base of them, geologic and geomorphologic conditions of these landslide sites were researched and air-photographs were analyzed.
4) The October 23 earthquake-induced landslides were counted to be more than 4000 sites, and analyses of the geologic and geomorphic conditions were made clear by air-photographs and DMC images.
5) Revealing of the landslide density and relationship to geologic facies and geomorphic curvatures, made it possible to determine the criteria for prediction of landslides induced by earthquakes and rainfalls.