Trial study of quantification of collapsibility of slopes subjected to stress release with the consideration of geological structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAIBORI Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (30183776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMINE Akira  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor (00109092)
KITAGAWA Ryuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (70112167)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStress release / Collapse / Landslide / Geological structure / Cutting / Clay vein / Soil test / 風化 / 斜面崩壊 / 台風災害
Research Abstract
We can consider, some artificial cuttings or slope failures as a kind of the stress release phenomenon which makes the residual slope weaken. Therefore, we tried to find out such slopes and clarify their geological features and soil properties for the disaster prevention. Artificially cut slopes were found around quarries and fields of road construction. Naturally stress-released slopes appeared after collapse during heavy rainfall or earthquake. We have collected such case studies and recognized. various processes of reaction after stress release, because of the difference of the geological structure and the effect of the rainfall. Especially, the geological structure with clay vein can influence the infiltration of water into slopes and the occurrence and dissipation of pore water pressure there. Also, we have found that internal structure of clay vein changed clogged situation with time and weathering. Also we have understood that the effect of stress release depended strongly on water content and therefore the reaction could occur with time lag. We can conclude that the effect of stress release appear clearly with the increase situation of water content and then the countermeasure against infiltration of rainfall water or ground water into such slopes is very important to keep them stable even after small cuttings around the fields of road construction.