Comparative analysis of replication timing among human cancer cell lines using microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yishihisa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (00362187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Haruhiko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (00196742)
IKEMURA Toshimichi  Hayama Institute, professor, 葉山高等研究センター, 教授 (50025475)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreplication timing / p53 / microarray / genome-wide / genetic instability / chromosome instability / 染色体不安定性 / アンプリコン / replicatino timing / S期内複製時期 / がん抑制遺伝子p53 / ゲノム不安定性 / DNAマイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The completion of the human genome sequence will greatly accelerate development of a new branch of biosience and provide fundamental knowledge to biomedical research. We used DNA microarray based on the sequence information to measure replication timing of human genome. Megabase-sized zones that replicate early or late in S phase (thus early/late transition) were defined at the sequence level. Using the newly replicated DNA from cell-cycle fractionated HCT116p53(+/+) and HCT1 116p53(-/-), the replication timing was determined and compared at the genome sequence level. In conclusion, we found that the early/late-switch regions of replication timing coincided with unstable regions of the genome and that genome-wide assessment of replication timing by DNA microarray serve as an efficient strategy for identifying cancer-related genes.