Comprehensive analysis of redox regulations of plant by the disulfide proteome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YANO Hiroyuki  National Institute of Crop Science, Rice Quality Research Team, Senior Researcher, 作物研究所・米品質研究チーム, 主任研究員 (20355580)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRedox / Thioredoxin / Disulfide / Rice / Germination / Proteome / ジスルフィドプロテオーム / アレルゲン
Research Abstract
Redox regulation in biology is as important as regulation by phosphorylation / de-phosphorylation. The head investigator of this project recently developed the disulfide proteome technique that allows comprehensive analysis of redox regulation of proteins. This study was aimed to apply the technique to clarify new redox regulations in rice seed germination.
First, proteins were extracted from aleurone layer of rice seeds. When NADPH and NADPH-dependent thioredoxin reductase (NTR) were added to the extract, embryo-specific protein (ESP)-2 disappeared. On the other hand, when the experiment was done in the presence of leupeptine, a cysteine-protease inhibitor, degradation of ESP2 did not occur. These results suggested that the endogenous thioredoxin in the aleurone layer activated a cystein protease that digested ESP2. The ESP2 has a high disulfide content (l6S-S/392aa). So thioredoxin seemed to reduce the disulfide bonds to unfold the molecular structure of ESP2. Next, when isolated aleurone layer was incubated in the presence of gibberellic acid and CaCl_2, similar results were obtained as the previous in vitro studies. So, in rice seed germination, endogenous thioredoxin likely activates cysteine protease and concurrently unfolds its substrate, ESP2, to facilitate prompt degradation. It has been reported that a serine-protease, thiocalsin, that digests globulins is synthesized de novo and activated thioredoxhvdependently in the presence of Ca^<2+> in the later stage of seed germination. In our in vivo study, globulins remained intact when ESP2 was digested by the cystein protease. These observations suggest that in seed germination, thioredoxin activates different proteases step by step, and concurrently unfolds the substrate of the respective protease to facilitate degradation. Thus new redox regulation was clarified in the present study.