Studies on the Gelsemium Alkaloids for the Discovery and Development of New Antitumor Natural Products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Mariko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmceutical Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教授 (60195261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmceutical Sci., Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90171561)
YANO Shingo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmceutical Sci., Professor, 大学院薬学研究院, 教授 (90009655)
NAKAMURA Tomonori  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmceutical Sci., Lecturer, 大学院薬学研究院, 講師 (30251151)
KOGURE Noriyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmceutical Sci., Research Associate, 大学院薬学研究院, 助手 (80396689)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLoganiaceae / Gelsemium elegans / Gelsemium sempervirens / alkaloid / gelsedine / cytotoxicity / EC_<50> / antitumor activity / イロドイド / 化学変換 / イリドイド / マナン科 / 細胞毒性 / 2-アシルインドール
Research Abstract
To discover new antitumor natural products, we carried out the chemical investigation of the alkaloids in Gelsemium plants (Loganiaceae), and the evaluation of the cytotoxic effects of Gelsemium alkaloids on some tumor cells.
By exhaustive investigation of the constituents in Gelsemium plants, eight new gelsedine-type alkaloids (gelsedilam, 14-acetoxygelsedilam, gelsefuranidine, gelseiridone, 14-acetoxygelsenicine, 14-acetoxy-15-hydroxygelsenicine, 14-hydroxy-19-oxogelsenicine, 14-acetoxygelselegine) were isolated from G. elegans. Gelsedilam and 14-acetoxygelsedilam are the first examples of 18,19-nor-type monoterpenoid indole alkaloids. Gelsefuranidine and gelseiridone have, respectively, an additional furan residue or an iridoid unit on the gelsenicine-related monoterpenoid indole alkaloid. From G. sempervirens, five new sarpagine-type alkaloids (gelsempervine-A, -B, -C, and -D, 19Z-16-epi-voacarpine) and one new yohimbane-type alkaloid (sempervilam) were isolated.
The cytotoxic effects on fourteen Gelsemium alkaloids against the human squamous epithelioma cell line A431and rat hepatoma cell line H4-II-E-C3 were evaluated. Among the fourteen alkaloids, five gelsedine-type alkaloids including 14,15-dihydroxygelsenicine [EC_<50> 0.25 μM (A431)] showed strong cytotoxic effects [positive control, cisplatin, EC_<50> 3.5 μM (A431)].