Research of new medicinal material against the diabetes from the marine echinoderm starfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masanori  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助手 (90274480)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEchinodermata / Glycosphingolipid / Starfish / Diabetes / スフィンゴ脂質
Research Abstract
We have found that the glycosphingolipid molecular species from marine echinoderms possess anti-hyperglycemic effects against the type 2 diabetic BKS.Cg-m^<+/+>Lepr^<db/J> (db/db) mice. Continuing our research for antidiabetic compounds from echinoderms, we accomplished the following studies this year.
Other than Luidia maculata which I used as a material animal in last year, we performed extraction, separation, and purification of glycosphingolipids from Culcita novaeguineae and Acanthaster planci this year. From the starfish C.novaeguineae, only galactocerebroside molecular species, which was very rare to echinoderms, was found. Pure galactocerebrosides were obtained from the molecular species by separating with reversed phase HPLC.
It is known that A.planci contains a large quantity of glycosphingolipids, cerebroside in particular, in comparison with other starfish. Reconfiguration of pure ceramides was performed from the abundant cerebroside. Namely, the mixture of α-hydroxy fatty acid methyl ester (FAM), long chain base (LCB), and methyl glucoside were obtained by methanolysis of cerebroside molecular species from A.planci. LCB was acetylated and separated by the reversed phase HPLC in a difference of the length of alkyl chain. After that, the purified LCB acetate was deacetylated by alkali treatment to obtain pure LCB. FAM was also separated by the reversed phase HPLC and converted it into pure α-hydroxy fatty acid by alkali treatment. By coupling the pure LCB and pure α-hydroxy fatty acid, several optical pure ceramides were provided in high yield.
These ceramides and galactocerebrosides are useful for examination of structure activity relationship of the sphingolipid that the effectiveness was seen against the patient model db/db mice.