Project/Area Number |
16510165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Living organism molecular science
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSEMURA Seiji Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor (70231313)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | UV-B / UV-B Damaged Plants / Earthworm / Repellants / Stratospheric Ozone / Maize / Hydroxamic Acid / Prototropism / ダイコン |
Research Abstract |
Earthworms, which are very helpful in the formation of vegetable mould, though weak in sunlight, are one of the most important living creatures in relation to agricultural crops, wild plants and ecosystem functions. Increased exposure to UV-B on the surface of the earth due to the depletion of stratospheric ozone is known to cause a variety of physiological and morphological responses in plants. In response to ultraviolet radiation, plants are synthesized and exude volatile and non-volatile compounds from their damaged tissues, some of which act as potential toxins to earthworms. Hydroxamic acids, isothiocyanate and indolylacetonitrile as repellents, against earthworms, have been isolated from UV-B damaged maize seedlings, roots of Japanese radish and cabbage shoots.