Studies on Marine Prostanoids Present in the Soft Coral of the Genus Clavularia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Kazuo  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Science, Professor, 生命科学部, 教授 (50057345)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssoft coral / Clavularia viridis / prostanoid / biosynthetic enzyme / lipoxygenase / 構造決定 / 20-ヒドロキシクラブロン
Research Abstract
The soft coral, Clavularia viridis, was collected for investigation of prostanoid components from the seawater off Ishigaki Islands (Okinawa Prefecture) in both October 2004 and May 2005. The coral samples were frozen by dry ices and transported to Tokyo. Living soft corals for the biosynthetic study were also collected and transported to Tokyo.
Wet soft corals were extracted with methanol. The ethyl acetate soluble portion of the methanol extract was subjected to chromatographic separation and purification to give three new marine prostanoids. The structures of these prostanoids including absolute configurations were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic analysis.
Studies on isolation of biosynthetic enzyme for marine prostanoids in Clavularia viridis were also carried out. First the method for measuring the enzyme activity was established using UV absorptions. The 8-lipoxygenase (LOX) catalyzing the first step of biosynthesis was separated and purified from the homogenate of polyps of the soft coral using successively DEAE cellulose column, hydrophobic interaction column, and ion-exchange column, to give an active fraction. The specific activity of the active fraction was 900 times stronger than that of the homogenate.