SEARCH FOR ANTI-METASTATIC AND DIFFERENTIATION-INDUCING ACTIVE COMPOUNDS FROM MEDICINAL PLANTS AND FOODS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hisashi  KYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (40288593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  KYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
森川 敏生  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (10340449)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanti-invasion / matrix metalloprotease / differentiation-inducing activity / apoptosis-inducing activity / Erycibe expansa / traditional Thai medicines / Nuphar pumilum / 6-hydroxythiobinupharidine / フラボノイド / クルクミノイド / 乳香 / Nigella sativa
Research Abstract
In the present study, we investigated the active constituents with anti-invasive, matrix metalloproteases (MMPs) production inhibitory, differentiation-inducing activities from medicinal plants that have been used for anti-cancer and longevity.
1.The MeOH extract and EtOAc-soluble fraction traditional Thai medicine, the stems of Erycibe expansa (Convolvulaceae) were found to inhibit invasion of HT1080 cells through Matrigel-coated filters in vitro and proliferation of human fibroblast (HT1080) and human leukemia cell (U937) cells. Through bioassay-guided separation, four principal rotenoids [deguelin (1), tephrosin (2), rotenone (3), 12a-hydroxyrotenone (4)] together with various isoflavones and pterocarpanes were isolated from the EtOAc fraction. Among them, 1-4 inhibited the invasion of HT1080 cells at 3-30 μM after 24 h incubation, and they also inhibited proliferation of HT1080 and human leukemia U937 cells after 48 h incubation. With regard to their action mechanism, 1-4 (1-10 μM) … More inhibited release of proMMP-9 in the medium using a gelatin zymography. Furthermore, compounds 1 and 2 (10 μM) induced the differentiation of HL-60 cells using NBT reduction test.
2.The methanolic extract and its alkaloid fraction from the rhizomes of Nuphar pumilum were found show cytotoxic effects on U937, mouse melanoma cell (B16F10), and HT1080 in the experiments of their anti-invasion. Dimeric sesquiterpene thioalkaloids with the 6-hydroxyl group (6-hydroxythiobinupharidine, 6,6'-dihydroxythiobinupharidine, 6-hydroxythionuphlutine B) showed substantial cytotoxic activity at a concentration of 10 μM, and several structural requiremwnts for the activity were clarified. Apoptosis of U937 was immediately observed within 1 h after treatment of 6-hydroxythiobinupharidine and pathway via caspase-8 was found to be involved.
3.Furthermore, new diterpene alkaloids, nigellamines were isolated from the seeds of Nigella sativa that have been used for cancer treatment and their chemical structures were determined. 1'S-1'-Acetoxychavicol acetate and various related compounds were found to inhibit activation of NF-κB, suggesting antitumor activity. Less