Analysis of Target Molecular and Preparation of Molecular Probes for Neurotrophic Low-Molecular Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Yoshiyasu  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70208990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESUMI Tomoyuki  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecture, 薬学部, 講師 (50315264)
TAKAHASHI Hironobu  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90289314)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsneurotrophic substance / neurite outgrowth promotion / Palladium-catalyzed reaction / honokiol / talaumidin / neovibsanin / PC12 cell / fluorescent probe / 神経細胞死保護活性 / アミロイドβ
Research Abstract
This research project has been carried out aiming at search for new neurotrophic natural products and synthesis of the three known active compounds, honokiol, neovibsanin an talaumidin as well as for clarifying their neurotrophic mechanism. The following results have been obtained.
(1)Screening natural products by using PC 12 cells has resulted in the discovery of five new active compounds, one of which is an ergosterol bearing an endoperoxide. This compound not only promotes significantly neurite outgrowth of PC 12, but also exhibits neurotrophic activity in the primary cultured rat cortical neurons. Another four neovibsanins have been isolated as neurotrophic substances from Viburnum sieboldii.
(2)Honokiol has been synthesized by palladium-catalyzed Suzuki-Miyaura cross coupling as a key reaction. The structure units that are essential for neurotrophic activity have been identified. Several fluorescent derivatives attached to luminous groups (7-MCA or NBD) at the 3'-position were synth … More esized and then the distribution in neurons using them was investigated. Consequently, it was found that the fluorescent derivatives penetrated into the neuron and concentrated on the connecting region to the neurite. The competitive experiment between honokiol and the fluorescent derivatives suggest that the fluorescent derivatives of honokiol are likely to interact at the same site in the neurons as honokiol. These results indicate that honokiol can penetrate into the neuron and interacts at some specific proteins such as the enzyme.
(3)The enantioselective synthesis of talaumidin has been accomplished by asymmetric Evans protocol, stereoselective hydroboration and highly controlled Firedel-Crafts arylation. This synthesis led to the conclusion of the absolute configuration of (2S,3S,4S,5S)-talaumidin, and allowed us to prepare its possible stereoisomers for structure-activity relationship.
(4)Applying tandem Pd-catalyzed Heck and Trost reactions towards a diene system has developed the construction of the cyclohexane ring core fused with a tetrahydrofuran ring. This new methodology will be used for synthesis of neovibsanins. Less