Molecular epidemiology of Candida albicans
Project/Area Number |
16510176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Reiko Chiba University, Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Research associate, 真菌医学研究センター, 助手 (60143319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBANA Hiroji Chiba University, Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Associate professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教授 (30333488)
MIKAMI Yuzuru Chiba University, Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40092100)
NISHIMURA Kazuko Chiba University, Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (00114314)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | pathogenic fungi / Candida albicans / genotype / molecular epidemiology / antifungal agent / 病原性酵母 / 薬剤感受性 / カンジダ・アビカンス |
Research Abstract |
For a molecular epidemiology analyses of Candida albicans, more than 1000 strains of C.albicans were genotyped using two methods (25S genotype and ALTS). The ratio of the 25S genotypes (A, B, C) and ALTS were compared by country (Japan, Brazil, Thailand). In Thailand, the ratio of genotypes B and C was higher than that of Japan and Brazil. In ALTS, it was divided into at least 13 types, and a peculiar pattern to each country was shown. This result showed a geographical specificity of C.albicans. On the other hand, when the isolation source was analyzed as skin origin, mouth origin, and internal organs origin, a lot of genotype B turned out internal organs origin strains in Brazil and Thailand. Many of internal organs origin strains of Brazil and Thailand were isolated from the AIDS patient, and the relation between genotype B and AIDS was shown. In the antifungal susceptibility, a strong relation to 25S genotypes was not shown. However, because the azole resistance had been shown with a part of genotypes B and C strain, it seemed that the relation to AIDS was supported.