Making of the database for the lucidophyllous forests related to biodiversity andconservation of those h-eats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Tamotsu  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Professor (00244690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Hiroaki  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Senior Assistant Professor (80311489)
KODATE Seiji  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (60254455)
SUZUKI Takeshi  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (30254460)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLucidophyllous forest / Biological diversity / Species richness / Epiphyte / Flora of lucidophyllous forest / 北限 / 種組成
Research Abstract
Floristic investigation of the lucidophyllous forests from Iwate and Akita Prefectures to Okinawa Prefecture was conducted. As the results of our investigation, it has become clear that the flora of the lucidophyllous forest throughout Japan consists of 1066 species (incl. subspecies and varieties). 1066 component species were classified into 7 categories (Ex, DD, A, B, C, D and +) by the criteria of RDB of Environment Agency (ed.). Distribution of 1066 component species of the lucidophyllous forest in every prefecture and in the Nansei Islands was checked and compiled into two tables, respectively.
The number of component species of the lucidophyllous forest in each prefecture had a high positive correlation with low temperature during winter (the mean temperature in the coldest month) in each prefecture.
The database of distribution of the primitive or natural lucidophyllous forests was made by using our vegetational records of the lucidophyllous forests and literatures. The number of these forest attained 550 points.
The number of the epiphytes on each sample lucidophyllous tree had a high positive correlation with lucidophyllous tree DBH (cm). The epiphytes play an important role in the species richness of the lucidophyllous forests. As the results of the investigation for the epiphytes, it is concluded that the epiphytes are the best indicators about the primitive stage of the lucidophyllous forests.