Conservation Ecology of an Aquatic Insects in the Headwaters, based on its biodiversity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
KURANISHI Ryoichi, B.  Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba, Department of Environmental Science, Senior Researcher (10250143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Toru  Tsukuba International University, Department of Health and Nutrition, Professor (20265234)
TOJO Koji  Shinsyu University, Department of Science, Research Associate (30377618)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEndanger species / Headwater / Aquatic Insects / Conservation Ecology / Conservation / Gene / Distribution / Biological Diversity / 遺伝的多様性 / 保全生物学
Research Abstract
In headwater stream, there is a microhabitat so-called seepage zone, madicolous or hygropetric habitat, which consists of thin sheets of water flowing over rock faces. Generally, in the seepage zone, many of inhabitants are specialized with quite unique habitat. In Japan or East Asia stream, we can see many endemic aquatic insects species in the madicolous habitats, such as species of Ephemeroptera (e.g. genus Bleptus, genus Dipteromimus), Plecoptera(e.g. family Scopuridae) and Trichoptera(e.g. Rhyacophilidae).
Because of its restricted distribution, madicolous habitat snecies are often listed as an endanwarad species.
In this stuay, we focused on the species, which lives in hygropetric habitat, to accumulate information about distribution, habitat preference, life history and gene diversity and made up a basic conservation data.
The endemic dipteromimid mayflies, Dipteromimus tipuliformis and D.flavipterus, which have possibly very limited dispersal ability, are restricted headwaters. It … More s ecological relationship and genetic variation were discussed and compared with some other mayfly species living in other water systems. Dipteromimid mayflies showed greater interpopulation genetic distances than those of other of mayfly species examined.
On a large endemic heptageniid mayfly Bleptus fasciatus (Ephemeroptera ; Heptageniidae), basic ecological information about distribution, habitat preference, life cycle, nuptial behavior are described. The scopurids stoneftis (Plecoptera) are endemic to East Asia.
There are eight species belonging to the sole genus Scopura of the family.
Distribution, ecology of scopurids stonetly are described. The genetic relationship between four scopurids inferred from mitochondrial DNA are not so clear at the inter-specific level, although the monophyly between the species level has been strongly upheld, and population level relationship have also been well supported. The reason for the split in two results is considered to be, that the speciation of scopurids occurred within a short period. Less