Characterization of low temperature microorganisms inhabiting in moss in Polar Regions on species identification, enzyme production and cold resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Isao  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Genome-based Biofactory, Research group leader (30358303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Motoaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor (90254440)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, Associate Professor (10275282)
IHARA Hideshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate (60254447)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslow tempreture microorganisms / Polar Regions / plant pathogens / mosses / enzyme production / cold resistance / 植物病原菌 / ピシウム属菌 / Trichoderma属菌
Research Abstract
Low temperature microorganisms especially plant parasitic fungi inhabiting in Polar Regions were characterized on species identification, enzyme production and cold resistance.
Six Trichoderma strains isolated from Spitsbergen Island in 2002 were examined on species identification and enzyme production. The all strains were identified as Trichoderma polysporum by their morphology in a cultivation condition and sequences of rDNA ITS regions. Three representative strains of the Arctic T. polysporum were tested on production of extracellular enzymes. The all strains were secreted xylanase and polygalacturonase in a sugar beet extract liquid medium. Among these enzymes, a polygalacturonase (PG) was purified. The purified PG from T. polysporum strains isolated from Germany was used as comparison. PG from the Arctic strain showed optimum activity at 40℃ and 14 to 47% of maximum even at 0℃. While PG from the German strain showed optimum activity at 50℃ and 0 to 4% of maximum at 0℃. The results indicate that the Arctic T. polysporum strains are potential source of a cold active PG.
Pythium spp. from Spitsbergen Island, Greenland and King George Island were examined on species identification. The total 314 isolates were categorized as unknown Pythium species 1 to 5. Most of them showed pathogenicity to a moss (Sanionia uncinata) and wheat leaves in an in vitro inoculation test. Their optimum temperatures for hyphal growth on an agar culture were 22 to 28℃. At least one isolate of Arctic Pythium strains has greater resistance to freezing than a strain of its morphologically related Pythium speices. These results suggest unique species of Pythium inhabiting in Polar Regions. During this investigation, Pythium selective media for isolation them from natural environmental conditions were developed.
A smut fungus on Polygonum viviparum in Svalbard, Norway was identified as Microbotryum bistortarum during this study.