The structural change of mass media in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOKAI Kiyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate school of international media and communication, Professor, 大学院・国際広報メディア研究科, 教授 (20312407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Kazuyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of language and culture studies, associate professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (50374632)
YUKAWA Kazuo  Hokkaido Univ., Institute of language and culture studies, associate professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (40312409)
WATANABE Kohei  Hokkaido Univ., Information initiative center, associate professor, 情報基盤センター, 助教授 (50333638)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / Mass media / News / Mass communication / Journalism / 現代中国 / 文化体制改革 / 報道改革 / 世論 / 日中関係 / 新聞出版業
Research Abstract
The mass media of China were greatly transformed in 90's as the market economy was introduced and progressed. The main stream of the media is now shifting from propaganda organ of the Party to the commercial media that offer information and amusements which people require. The media, on the other side, support promoting the market economy and they are causing transformation of politics and society. The transformation of the newspaper industry is mainly investigated, and analyzed in this report. Takai's thesis is in charge of introduction to a structural change of the Chinese mass media. He summarizes the transformation of the mass media, analyzing the change of society and the tense relation with politics which both were caused by the change of media. Yukawa's thesis is focused on economical journals. He proves the growth of economic journal was indispensable to the progress of market economy. However, he points out, economic papers have faced various problems under a certain restriction imposed on the reform of the media of China. On the other hand, Suwa's thesis focuses on the groups of newspaper companies organized by the party organs and commercial papers, and he investigates the reality of the reform of newspapers. He pays attention to the interdependent and tense relations between papers of propaganda and town papers. Watanabe's thesis, analyzes the newspaper management, especially the advertisement that occupies the most part of its income source. According to the research of history of the advertisement, he refers to the development of the newspaper of China in the future.