| Project/Area Number |
16510188
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Satoshi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30363518)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Laos / mountainous regions of mainland Southeast Asia / subsistence change / swidden agriculture / commercial crop / off-farm activities / tourist place formation / ラオス:中国:タイ / 換金作物 / 中国 / ベトナム / 農林産物 / 仲買人 / ヴェトナム |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to clarify how peoples' subsistence in mountainous regions of mainland Southeast Asia have been changed by people/commodities/information flows between countries. Consequently, this study has shown the importance of five features. 1. Swidden farmers attempt to introduce off-farm activities or commercial crop cultivation to cope with accelerating people/commodities/information flows. 2. Although settlements in remote area have been mainly maintained their traditional swidden farming, at the same time residents have started to introduce off-farm activities recently. 3. In terms of commercial crop introduction such as hybrid maize, the frontier household which early introduced it played an important role to spread it across the region. 4. Trading system of agri-forest products from mountainous region in northern Laos to China can be clarified. 5. Rural areas in Laos are getting popular to visit especially for western backpackers, and it seems that backpacker tourism have various social impacts on rural residents.