Urban Problems and the Role of Politics in Contemporary Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16510192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Ikunori  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40360242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADOKORO Kiyokatsu  Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10298672)
YAMAZAKI Keiichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10282948)
HAGIWARA Hachiro  Shikoku University, Faculty of Management and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10258311)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsContemporary history / International exchange / Brazil / Applied Economics / Sociology / Urban administration / Cultural Anthropology / Architecture / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In the colloquia of the Japan Association for Latin-American Studies in June of 2004,we organized a research group to study "Urban Problems and Politics in Contemporary Brazil" in view of the political changes with the inauguration of President Lula (PT). In 2005 and 2006,we held ten study group meetings to discuss this theme. We have just published a bulletin with the results. Head Investigator Sumida studied the city of Rio de Janeiro as a model of typical urban development in Brazil. He noted that in the 18th and 19th centuries there were many buildings similar to the city of Lisbon. In the 20th century there was more influence from France (creation of avenues) and the "favelas" were created. Professor Cavalcanti explained the formation of important cities in Brazil from the viewpoint of urban engineering.
Some of the collaborators presented information regarding the "favelas", which is the biggest problem of the urbanization in contemporary Brazil. Ms.Okuda presented her studies bas … More ed on fieldwork with the poor people who live in a satellite city of Brasilia. Ms.Taniguchi also presented her fieldwork based studies about the housing policy in Rio de Janeiro and Brasilia. About the urban administration, Mr.Konta explained a typical model for the city of Sao Paulo. And Prof.Edson Kondo presented the results of his fieldwork on the "Movimento Sem Terra" (MST) in the rural area. Prof.Negawa presented on some annual ethnic events in the oriental quarter of the city of Sao Paulo, Liberdade. Mr.Kaizo Beltrao and Mrs.Sugahara presented on the urban infrastructure such as electricity, water supply and sewage, and garbage collection, etc.
Fellow investigator Tadokoro presented the life of "favela" inhabitants in the city of Rio de Janeiro. The ‘orcamento participative' (or participatory budgeting), which is a democratic model/style of citizen involvement in the political process for municipal budget preparation, was researched by the fellow investigator Yamazaki. Investigator Hagiwara commented on some urban problems of the city of Sao Paulo, especially about the relationship between the State and the Municipality. Less